COVID-19 Alert to all Healy World Members and Customers:

Healy is not intended to diagnose or treat COVID-19 (Coronavirus). The Individualized Microcurrent Frequency (IMF) programs of the Healy are not medical applications. They are not intended to cure, treat, mitigate, diagnose or prevent disease, have not been reviewed by a notified body and are not part of a conformity assessment procedure under the MDD/MDR. The information on these pages is for reference and educational purposes only. It should not be treated as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. You should always seek such advice from a qualified medical professional. Healy World supports and encourages the practice of COVID-19 preventive measures published by the European Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (ECDC). If you, your family, or customers experience any of the COVID-19 symptoms as described by ECDC, we urge you to seek medical diagnosis and treatment.

Privacy Policy online Singapore

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy provides you with information about the personal data processed by HWI Healy World International PTE. LTD. (hereinafter “HEALY”, “we”, “us”). HEALY is complying with the Fundamental provisions of data protection of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore (PDPA) and the Personal Data Protection Regulations 2014 (PDP Regulations). HEALY also applies the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) considering data privacy as a core pillar of our business.

Please find below information on which data are collected in the context of your visit and use of our
online presence under https://asia.healy.shop/ and on how data areprocessed.

The controller within the scope of data protection law is:
HWI Healy World International PTE. LTD.
1, Paya Lebar Link,
#04-01, Paya Lebar
Quarter 1, Singapore 408533
Company Reg. No – 202035675R E-
E-mail: sales.support.sg@healyworld.net

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or you wish to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the e-mail: privacy(a)healy.world. Please note: you should only contact us at this email address for privacy related concerns. Other requests will not be answered, nor forwarded. If you wish to contact the Service Center, please log in to your back-office and create a ticket or send an email to above contact adress.

Information on the collection of personal data
In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are, for example, name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

1. Collection of personal data when visiting our website
When the website is used for the purpose of obtaining information, HEALY only collects the personal data that the customer’s browser transmits to the server. If the customer would like to view the HEALY will collect the following data that are needed for technical reasons in order to display the website to the customer and in order to ensure stability and security:

∙ place of inquiry
∙ IP address date and time of the request time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
∙ content of the request (specific page)
∙ access status/HTTP
∙ status code
∙ data amount transmitted in each case website from which the request is sent
∙ browser operating system and its interface browser software language and version

After a technical evaluation these data will be deleted immediately. This data collection serves to safeguard our legitimate overriding interests in the correct presentation of our website offering as part of a weighing of interests, as well as compliance with the basic PDPA and PDP data protection regulation in terms of security and confidentiality.

2. Use of cookies
In addition to the above-mentioned data, cookies or similar technologies such as pixels (hereinafter generally referred to as “Cookies”) are used on your computer when you use and visit our website.

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your terminal device on your computer to store certain information, or image files, such as pixels. The next time you visit our website using the same terminal device, the information stored in Cookies is subsequently sent back either to our website (“First Party Cookie”) or to another website to which the cookie belongs (“Third Party Cookie”). Through the stored and returned information, the respective website recognizes that you have already accessed and visited it with the browser of your terminal device. We use this information in order to optimally design and display the website for you according to your preferences. Only the cookie itself is identified on your terminal device. Personal data will only be stored beyond that with your explicit consent or if this is absolutely necessary in order to be able to use the service offered and called up by you accordingly. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functioning of which are explained
below:

∙ Absolutely necessary Cookies (type a)
∙ Functional and performance Cookies (type b)
∙ Cookies requiring consent (type c)

For each of the tools that we use, we will inform you which cookie types are set and used in each case.

Absolutely necessary Cookies (type a)
Cookies that are absolutely necessary guarantee functions without which you cannot use our web pages as intended. These Cookies are used exclusively by us and are therefore first party cookies. This means that all information stored in the Cookies is returned to our website. Absolutely necessary Cookies serve, for example, to ensure that as a registered user you always remain logged in when accessing various sub-pages of our website and thus do not have to re-enter your login data each time a new page is called up. The use of absolutely necessary Cookies on our website is possible without your consent. For this reason, Cookies that are absolutely necessary cannot be individually deactivated or activated. However, you can deactivate Cookies in your browser at any time (see below).

Functional and performance Cookies (type b)
Functional Cookies make it possible for our website to store information that has already been entered (such as registered name or language selection) and to offer you improved and more personal functions based on this information. These Cookies collect and store only anonymous information so that they cannot track your movements on other websites. Performance Cookies collect information about how our websites are used in order to improve their attractiveness, content and functionality. These Cookies help us, for example, to determine whether and which sub-pages of our website are visited and in which content users are particularly interested. In particular, we record the number of visits to a page, the number of sub-pages viewed, the time spent on our website, the order of pages visited, which search terms have led you to us, the country, region and, if applicable, city from which access is made, as well as the proportion of mobile devices that access our websites. We also record movements, “clicks” and scrolling with the computer mouse to understand which areas of our website are of particular interest to users. Subsequently, we can tailor the content of our website more specifically to the needs of our users and optimize our offerings. The IP address of your computer transmitted for technical reasons is automatically anonymized and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the individual user. You can object to the use of functional and performance Cookies at any time by adjusting your Cookie settings accordingly.

Cookies requiring consent (type c)
Cookies that are neither absolutely necessary (type a) nor functional or performance Cookies (type b) are only used after your consent. We reserve the right to also use information that we have obtained by means of Cookies from an anonymous analysis of the usage behavior of visitors to our websites to show you specific advertising for certain of our products on our own websites. We believe that you, the user, will benefit from this because we will display advertisements or content that based on your browsing habits, we consider to fit your interests and you will be shown less randomly scattered advertisements or certain content that may be of less interest to you. Marketing Cookies originate from external advertising companies (third party cookies) and are used to collect information about the websites visited by the user in order to create target group-oriented advertising for the user. Opt-out for Marketing Cookies You can also manage Cookies used for online advertising through tools developed in many countries as part of self-regulatory programs. You can withdraw this consent to Cookies at any time with effect for the future here.

Administration and deletion of all cookies
In addition, you can set your Internet browser to generally prevent the storage of Cookies on your terminal device or you are asked each time whether you agree to the setting of Cookies. Once Cookies have been set, you can also delete them at any time. How all this works in detail can be found in the help function of your browser. Please note that a general deactivation of Cookies may result in functional limitations of our website.

3. Server Log Files
You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Each time you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host/IT service provider via your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This processing is carried out based on PDPA and PDP Regulations.

4. Collection and use of personal data in case of contact requests
When you contact HEALY by email or via the contact form, HEALY stores the data provided by you (your email address, if appl. your first and last name), in order to answer your inquiry. HEALY will delete the data collected in this context, once storage is no longer necessary, e.g. once your concern has been addressed. Otherwise, processing will be restricted in case of statutory retention obligations. This data processing is performed on the basis of PDPA and PDP Regulations in connection with the consent given by the customers

5. Collection of personal data at conclusion of contract and payment
When customers order products, the following personal data are stored during registration required for an order:

∙ title,
∙ name,
∙ address,
∙ telephone number,
∙ email address,
∙ if applicable, deviating shipping address,
∙ credit card, bank and direct debit data.

HEALY uses these data exclusively for the performance of the contract and the communication with the customers necessary in this context. This includes the preparation, conclusion and processing of the contract, warranties and, if need be, the reversal of the contract. The data are stored until the performance of the contract has been completed. In case of commercial and statutory retention periods, the data may be stored up to 10 years. This data processing is performed for the performance of a contract on the basis of PDPA and PDP Regulations. The legal basis for the further storage for tax and commercial law reasons is the necessity for compliance with a legal obligation pursuant to PDPA and PDP Regulations.

6. Data transfer
HEALY only discloses personal data of customers to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract or for the purposes of the legitimate interests of HEALY. HEALY uses external service providers (data intermediaries) for the performance of the contract. To ensure the protection of personal data of customers, separate data processing agreements have been concluded with the service providers. To fulfill the delivery, the first name, last name, address, email address and telephone number of the customer are provided to the shipping company. This data transfer takes place for the performance of the contract with you, the customer. The legal basis for this data processing is PDPA and PDP Regulations. For the processing of the payment, the payment data of the customer, namely the first name, last name, address, email address, telephone number, are provided to the respective payment provider. This data processing is performed for the performance of the contract with you, the customer, and/or based on the consent given by you. The legal basis for this data processing is PDPA and PDP Regulations. We use the CRM and merchandise management system of third party for contract processing as part of processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected within as part of the order will be transmitted to third party.

7. Use of the data for marketing purposes, newsletter
HEALY will only process your personal data for the purpose of sending you a newsletter if you have consented to this in advance. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is the e-mail address. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. After confirmation, HEALY stores your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. This data processing is based on the consent given by you. You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail or sending an email to sales.support.sg@healyworld.net.

Please note that emails regarding the functionality of the Independent Healy World Member area and your membership as an Independent Healy World Member do not constitute advertising and are therefore processed for the purpose of the ongoing administration of the business relationship.

8. Children
Our offer is generally aimed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

9. Rights of the data subjects
Under certains circumstances, you have certain data protection rights, for example:

∙ Right of access,
∙ Right to rectification,
∙ Right to restriction of processing,
∙ Right to erasure,
∙ Right to data portability,
∙ Right to withdraw your consent,
∙ Right of complaint: You have the right to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement you consider that the processing of personal data relating you infringes the Data Protection Regulation.

Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds
relating to your personal situation, provided that the processing is carried out in the public interest or
based on a balance of interests, including profiling. In the event of your objection, we will stop
processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling grounds that override your
interests, or the processing of your personal data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or
defense of legal claims. Insofar as we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you
have the right to object to this processing at any time; this also applies to the creation of profiles
insofar as it is covered by such direct marketing measures.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity. If we are unable to verify your identity, we reserve the right to deny the request.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated notice. Where permitted by applicable law, your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

We hope that this information has helped you to exercise your rights. If you would like more detailed information on the data protection provisions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Status of the Privacy Policy: 22.07.2021

Scroll to Top

Choose your Country

Countries you can shop in here

Asia